Skip to content

Table of Contents

Link in Bio Statistics: What 248 Real Pages Contain

Reviewed by Benjamin on October 20, 2026. How we write and test

Link in Bio Statistics: What 248 Real Pages Contain — Liink guide

We looked at all 248 public link-in-bio pages on Liink on October 20, 2026. The typical page is small: a median of 2 blocks, and a third have just one. A website is the most common destination (52% of pages), ahead of Instagram (29%), Facebook (19%) and YouTube (18%). 86% of pages that have content open with a link, and 13% are still empty.

Disclosure: Liink makes the link-in-bio pages studied here and publishes this study. The numbers describe Liink pages only, most of them created in the last two months, so they are not a picture of every creator online. We report totals only: no page, name or link from the study is shown.


Key findings

•
The median page has 2 blocks. 34% have exactly one block, and only 6% have 10 or more.
•
52% of pages link to a website outside the big platforms, more than link to Instagram (29%).
•
Facebook (19%) is level with YouTube (18%) and ahead of X and TikTok (10% each).
•
Only 32% of pages that link to Instagram also link to a website.
•
86% of pages with content open with a link; images, video and email buttons are rare.
•
13% of public pages are empty: the account exists, but nothing is on the page yet.

How we ran the study

A magnifying glass over a grid of small link-in-bio pages whose buttons are sorted into piles of website, photo and video links next to a checklist
We counted every public Liink page and sorted each link by where it goes, from websites to social and video platforms.

We counted every public Liink page, the pages anyone can open at liink.is/username, as they stood on October 20, 2026. We left out the founder's own page and one system account, which leaves 248 pages. Private and deleted pages, and pages taken down for breaking the Terms, are not public, so they're not counted.

•
A block is one visible element on a page: a link button, a social profile card, an image, a video, a heading, an email button and so on.
•
A link's destination comes from its web address: instagram.com is Instagram, wa.me is WhatsApp. A website is any address that isn't a social network, a messaging app, a music or video service, or one of Google's or Apple's services.
•
Shares are the percentage of the 248 pages with at least one link of that kind, rounded to the nearest whole number. A page that links to Instagram twice counts once.
•
The pages were created between February and October 2026, 95% of them in the last two months.

Small. Half of all pages have 2 blocks or fewer, and only one page in sixteen has 10 or more.

Blocks on the pagePagesShare of pages
0 (empty)3113%
18534%
2 to 47631%
5 to 94117%
10 or more156%

Counting only links, the median page has 1 link, and pages that have any links have a median of 2. One page in three is a single block, most often one link button.

A website beats every social network. Among the big platforms, Instagram leads, and Facebook is level with YouTube.

DestinationShare of pages
A website (outside the big platforms)52%
Instagram29%
Facebook19%
YouTube18%
LinkedIn13%
X (Twitter)10%
TikTok10%
WhatsApp8%
Email button7%
Pinterest6%
Telegram4%
Dribbble4%
Spotify3%

The ranking depends on when pages were made. Among pages created in the last 30 days, Facebook appears on 25% and Instagram on 36%; among older pages, on 11% and 23%. More than half of the pages that link to Instagram also link to Facebook.

WhatsApp shows up on 8% of pages, as a way to message the owner directly. Here is how to create a WhatsApp link.

52% of pages link to at least one website outside the big platforms, and 26% of all pages are a single website link. These sites are spread out: 146 different domains, almost all on one page each, which points to personal and business sites rather than a few popular services.

Instagram pages are the exception. Only 32% of pages that link to Instagram also link to a website, so most of them send visitors from one social profile to another.

What comes first on a page

The first block is the one visitors see without scrolling. On pages with content, it's almost always a link:

First blockShare of pages with content
Social profile card43%
Link button41%
Image9%
Section heading5%
Something else2%

When the first block is a link, it most often points to a website (48%), then to Instagram (24%).

Most pages are links and social profiles. Richer blocks are rare:

Block typeShare of pages
Link button52%
Social profile card48%
Image15%
Section heading13%
Email button7%
Newsletter sign-up4%
Video4%
Text or quote4%
Contact form2%

60% of pages with content use a single type of block, usually link buttons or social profile cards.

A hand holding a phone with a link-in-bio page whose first button is highlighted, followed by a website button, an email button and a few social icons, next to a faded empty page
What the data points to: one clear first link, your website, a way to contact you, and never an empty page.
•
Put your main link first. Visitors see the first block before anything else, and on most pages it is the only one.
•
Add your own website if you have one. It is the most linked destination, and most Instagram-only pages don't have it.
•
Keep social links to the profiles you're active on. Most pages that link to social networks link to one or two.
•
Give people a direct way to reach you. Only 7% of pages have an email button and 8% a WhatsApp link.
•
Don't leave the page empty. 13% of public pages have nothing on them yet.

New to the idea? Start with what "link in bio" means.

Choosing a tool? Compare them in our guide to the best link-in-bio tools.

Limitations

•
248 pages is a small sample. Treat differences of a few points as noise.
•
These are Liink pages only. People who choose Liink may not build pages like people on other tools.
•
Most pages are new: 95% were created in the last two months, and 89% of blocks were added within an hour of sign-up. The numbers describe starter pages more than long-maintained ones.
•
During sign-up, Liink offers a list of 17 networks to add, which shapes which social links appear.
•
We can't tell whether a linked website belongs to the page's owner.

Build your own page

Want a page that does better than the median? Liink is one option: the Free plan includes one public page with unlimited links and QR code sharing, and Pro ($7.99/month or $79.90/year) adds up to 5 public pages, custom domains and detailed analytics. Liink does not guarantee clicks.

Frequently asked questions

There is no right number, but most pages are short: among the 248 Liink pages studied, pages with links had a median of 2. Put the one link that matters most first, and add others only if visitors need them.

A website: 52% of the pages studied link to one. Among social networks, Instagram is the most common (29%), followed by Facebook (19%) and YouTube (18%).

Yes. 19% of the pages studied link to Facebook, level with YouTube and ahead of X and TikTok (10% each).

More often than any social network: 52% of the pages studied link to at least one website, and 26% of all pages are a single website link.

13% of the public Liink pages studied had nothing on them yet: the account and address existed, but no blocks had been added.

How was this data collected?

We counted every public Liink page on October 20, 2026, 248 pages in total, and classified each link by its web address. We report totals only and show no individual page.

Methodology

Data: all public Liink pages on October 20, 2026 (248 pages, excluding the founder's page and one system account), read from Liink's production database. Shares are of all 248 pages unless stated, rounded to whole percentages. Recent pages: created in the 30 days before October 20, 2026.

Liink is a link-in-bio page builder, so this study describes its own users. If you cite it, please link to this page.